4 types of VISA for internship in China

//4 types of VISA for internship in China

4 types of VISA for internship in China

If you are considering an internship in China, you will need to think what kind of visa you need to have for the internship. Here I listed 4 types of visas for undergraduates and graduates from local Chinese university or abroad universities and for a Special group of students “ French” to do internship in China.

TYPE 1 – For Fresh graduates from local university(Shanghai).

On 17th July 2016, According to the new policy from Shanghai Labor Bureau, for the new working visa application, the students are request to provide original 2+ years working reference letter instead of the copy. On 1st May 2016, to attract more foreign talents to work in Shanghai, Shanghai  Labor Bureau provides a preferential policy for fresh graduated foreign student, even he/she didn’t have 2 years working experience (the minimum requirement for China working visa before), if they reach following conditions, they can still apply for the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly .

 

  • Master degree or higher degree (Obtain from the university in Shanghai)
  • Employed by a company registeed in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park.
  • Skill certificate suitable for his job

 

But if you have completed your degree and want to start you own company in China, You can legally apply for a 2 years valid S visa to be an entrepreneur and start to work or intern. The premise is you will need your degree certificate as well as a business plan or company registration verification.

 

Steps and documents needed

  • Original passport and visa
  • Temporary residence registration, original and copy version.
  • Submit the form  of VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM.
  • 1 piece of 2*2 photo
  • The health check provided by the Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau.
  • Personal application or the company application.
  • Business plan, Original & Copy (No need for those who come as investor)
  • Company business license, Organization Code certification, Enterprise Approval Certification, original and copy.

 

TYPE 2- Students who are holding X1 visa.

If you want to apply for this visa,  feel free to contact info@setinchina.com

This option is valid both for part-time job or internship with payment or internship without payment. But its not valid for students with X2 visa. For those students who are studying in China with a X1 Visa, they will be allowed to get paid or unpaid internships in China. You will get a X visa with “Off – campus internship” on your visa page.

 

Steps and documents needed:

 

  • Submit an internship application to your university.
  • Get approval and go to the Entry and Exit Office the city’s main Public Security Bureau to update the residence permit with details of the internship host companies.
  • Once done, the student should then go to the Entry and Exit Office the city’s main Public Security Bureau to update his residence permit with details on the place he will be working or interning at and the period of time that he will be employed for.

 

If you don’t have any university that can supports you with the off campus internship permit, feel free to contact us, we can help you to enroll in the program for X1 visa as well as the work permit.

 

TYPE 3 – Students holding degree from university abroad

 

Before there was no visa for the international students who no degree from China to do internship in China, but now the government supports the free zone and abroad university with more communication and interaction. The policy allows this kind of students to do internship in the companies registered in the free zone. Those students can come with any visa to China and change it into the S visa with the permit of  ”Internship ”at Port visa agency.  But if your internship host company is not in the Free Zone, you can apply for X1 visa with legal internship permit. It can be from 3-12 months. Apply for the visa as well as a language courses to enhance your internship experience.

 

Steps and documents needed

  • Original Passport and China visa
  • Original and copy of temporary residence permit from the police station.
  • Submit the form  of VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM.
  • 1 piece of 2*2 photo
  • Documents for your internship (Invitation letter, Internship confirmation. Company business license copy.)

 

TYPE 4 – French  under “Sino-French 1,000 interns exchange program”

China and France have launched an exchange scheme under which 1,000 young people in China can apply for internships in enterprises in France. Under an agreement reached by the two countries in November, Chinese enterprises will also accept 1,000 French interns for up to six months, according to the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security.

For those students under this program, they can apply for work permit or “Internship”.  The employer needs to apply for the “Alien Employment License” marked “Internship” and provide you the  internship invitation letter and internship confirmation letter. You can apply for Z visa and after coming to China , you need to change it into work & residence permit marked “Internship”?.

This program is under government, it’s little bit complicated.

Here are the notes

 

  • A trilateral agreement must be signed between the enterprise in China, the applicant and the university they are currently studying at – or the Service of Cooperation and Cultural Action – French Institute of China for those who have already graduated.
  • No salary will be offered to the French intern under the internship program, but a subsidy covering the basic cost of living is required.
  • Minimum duration of the internship is three months, with a maximum of six months.

To participate in the program, French applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Have completed two years of university education in France, or obtained the French or Chinese Tertiary Education Diploma (or equivalent qualification) of less than one year
  • Have a confirmed offer from a Chinese enterprise
  • Hold a passport or international travel document with at least 12 months’ validity
  • Be aged between 18 and 30
  • Meet the health requirements
  • Have no criminal record
2017-10-03T16:01:20+00:00

Leave A Comment

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud

4 tipos de VISA para prácticas en China

Si está considerando realizar una pasantía en China, tendrá que pensar qué tipo de visa necesita para la pasantía. Aquí enumeré 4 tipos de visas para estudiantes y graduados de universidades locales chinas o universidades en el extranjero y para un grupo especial de estudiantes “franceses” para realizar prácticas en China.

TIPO 1 – Para recién graduados de la universidad local (Shanghai).

El 17 de julio de 2016, de acuerdo con la nueva política del Shanghai Labour Bureau, para la nueva solicitud de visa de trabajo, se solicita a los estudiantes que presenten una carta de referencia de trabajo original de más de 2 años en lugar de la copia. El 1 de mayo de 2016, para atraer más talentos extranjeros para trabajar en Shanghai, el Shanghai Labor Bureau proporciona una política preferencial para estudiantes extranjeros recién graduados, incluso si no tenían 2 años de experiencia laboral (el requisito mínimo para la visa de trabajo de China antes) , si alcanzan las siguientes condiciones, todavía pueden solicitar el permiso de trabajo y la visa aquí en Shangai directamente.

 

Maestría o grado superior (Obtener de la universidad en Shanghai)
Empleado por una compañía registrada en la Zona de Libre Comercio de Shanghai (ZLC) o en el parque de alta tecnología Zhang Jiang.
Certificado de habilidad adecuado para su trabajo

 

Pero si ha completado su título y desea comenzar su propia empresa en China, puede solicitar legalmente una visa S válida de 2 años para ser emprendedor y comenzar a trabajar o realizar prácticas. La premisa es que necesitará su certificado de grado, así como un plan de negocios o verificación de registro de la compañía.

 

Pasos y documentos necesarios

Pasaporte original y visa
Registro de residencia temporal, original y copia.
Envíe el formulario de VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT FORMULARIO DE SOLICITUD.
1 pieza de 2 * 2 foto
El control de salud proporcionado por la Oficina de Inspección y Cuarentena de Entrada y Salida.
Aplicación personal o la aplicación de la compañía.
Plan comercial, original y copia (No es necesario que vengan como inversores)
Licencia comercial de la empresa, certificación del código de organización, certificación de aprobación empresarial, original y copia.

 

TIPO 2- Estudiantes que tienen una visa X1.

Si desea solicitar esta visa, no dude en ponerse en contacto con info@setinchina.com

Esta opción es válida tanto para el trabajo a tiempo parcial o la pasantía con el pago o la pasantía sin pago. Pero no es válido para estudiantes con visa X2. Para aquellos estudiantes que estudian en China con una visa X1, se les permitirá obtener prácticas remuneradas o no remuneradas en China. Obtendrá una visa X con “pasantía fuera del campus” en su página de visa.

Pasos y documentos necesarios:

 

Envía una solicitud de pasantía a tu universidad.
Obtenga la aprobación y diríjase a la Oficina de Entrada y Salida del Buró de Seguridad Pública principal de la ciudad para actualizar el permiso de residencia con los detalles de las empresas anfitrionas de pasantías.
Una vez hecho esto, el estudiante debe dirigirse a la Oficina de Entrada y Salida de la Oficina de Seguridad Pública principal de la ciudad para actualizar su permiso de residencia con detalles sobre el lugar en el que trabajará o pasante y el período de tiempo durante el cual será empleado.

 

Si no cuenta con ninguna universidad que lo respalde con el permiso de pasantía fuera del campus, no dude en ponerse en contacto con nosotros, podemos ayudarlo a inscribirse en el programa para obtener la visa X1 y el permiso de trabajo.

 

TIPO 3 – Estudiantes titulados en el extranjero

 

Antes no había visa para los estudiantes internacionales que no tenían un título de China para hacer una pasantía en China, pero ahora el gobierno apoya la zona libre y la universidad en el extranjero con más comunicación e interacción. La política permite a este tipo de estudiantes realizar prácticas en las empresas registradas en la zona franca. Esos estudiantes pueden venir con cualquier visa a China y cambiarla a la visa S con el permiso de “pasantía” en la agencia de visas de Puerto. Pero si su empresa anfitriona de prácticas no se encuentra en la Zona libre, puede solicitar la visa X1 con permiso de pasantía legal. Puede ser de 3-12 meses. Solicite la visa, así como cursos de idiomas para mejorar su experiencia de pasantía.

 

Pasos y documentos necesarios

Pasaporte original y visa china
Original y copia del permiso de residencia temporal de la estación de policía.
Envíe el formulario de VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT FORMULARIO DE SOLICITUD.
1 pieza de 2 * 2 foto
Documentos para su pasantía (Carta de invitación, confirmación de la pasantía, copia de la licencia comercial de la empresa).

 

TIPO 4 – Francés en el marco del “Programa de intercambio interino chino-francés 1.000”

China y Francia han lanzado un plan de intercambio en virtud del cual 1.000 jóvenes en China pueden solicitar pasantías en empresas en Francia. Según un acuerdo alcanzado por los dos países en noviembre, las empresas chinas también aceptarán 1.000 pasantes franceses por hasta seis meses, según el Ministerio de Recursos Humanos y Seguridad Social.

Para aquellos estudiantes bajo este programa, pueden solicitar un permiso de trabajo o “pasantía”. El empleador debe solicitar la “Licencia de empleo extranjero” marcada como “Pasantía” y proporcionarle la carta de invitación a la pasantía y la carta de confirmación de la pasantía. Puede solicitar la visa Z y luego de venir a China, debe cambiarla a permiso de trabajo y residencia con la leyenda “Prácticas”.

Este programa está bajo el gobierno, es un poco complicado.

Aquí están las notas

 

Se debe firmar un acuerdo trilateral entre la empresa en China, el solicitante y la universidad en la que están estudiando actualmente, o el Servicio de Cooperación y Acción Cultural del Instituto Francés de China para aquellos que ya se han graduado.
No se ofrecerá salario al pasante francés en el marco del programa de pasantías, pero se requiere un subsidio que cubra el costo básico de la vida.
La duración mínima de la pasantía es de tres meses, con un máximo de seis meses.
Para participar en el programa, los solicitantes franceses deben cumplir con los siguientes criterios de elegibilidad:

Haber completado dos años de educación universitaria en Francia, u obtenido el Diploma de Educación Terciaria Francesa o China (o calificación equivalente) de menos de un año
Tener una oferta confirmada de una empresa china
Tener un pasaporte o documento de viaje internacional con al menos 12 meses de validez
Tener entre 18 y 30 años
Cumplir con los requisitos de salud
No tener antecedentes penales

2017-11-22T01:21:40+00:00

Leave A Comment

Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud

New Courses

Contact Info

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway New York WC1 1BA

Phone: 1.800.458.556 / 1.800.532.2112

Fax: 458 761-9562

Web: ThemeFusion

Recent Posts